Visitor Visas

B-1 Visa

Everybody knows the U.S. is the best place to engage in business. And the best way to temporarily visit the U.S. to promote your business venture is under B-1 status. This merit-based visa allows access to a variety of economic opportunities in the U.S. Individuals eligible for this visa range from board members and athletes to musicians, entertainers, and servants of non-immigrants.

B-1 visa applicants must be able to prove:

  • The nature of the business that they plan to do.
  • The exact length of time that they need to conduct their business.
  • Their intention to return to their home country after the business has been concluded.

B-1 applicants may stay in the U.S. for up to one year.

B-2 Visa

The B-2 visa is the ideal entry pass for tourists interested in seeing the U.S. through brief pleasure trips. The State Department defines “pleasure trips” as legitimate activities of a recreational character such as tourism, amusement, visits to friends and/or relatives, rest, medical treatment, or activities of a social or service nature.

The B-2 Visa can also be used by spouses or children of C-visa holders who wish to accompany crewmembers or aliens in transit to the U.S.

B-2 applicants must prove:

  • That they are coming to the U.S. for recreation or medical attention.
  • That they are only going to remain in the U.S. for a specific amount of time.
  • That they have enough money to pay for their trip.
  • That they have a permanent residence in their home country to which they intend to return.

B-2 applicants may stay in the U.S. for up to one year.

Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) offers an easy, effective method to travel to the U.S. for business or pleasure. The program enables citizens of participating countries to travel to the U.S. for pleasure or business for 90 days or less without officially obtaining a U.S. visa.

While most interested parties do not need to apply for a visa, certain exceptions do apply.

Some travelers still need to apply for a visa, including people who plan to work or study in the U.S., stay more than 90 days, or people who might otherwise be ineligible for a visa. Travelers who have previously been denied visas, who have criminal records or who may be ineligible to enter the U.S. on the VWP, should contact the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate before attempting to use the VWP to enter the U.S.

Visa Waiver Program applicants must:

  • Have a machine-readable passport issued by your participating country that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of your return or a non-immigrant visa.
  • Have a round-trip ticket issued on a carrier that has signed an agreement with the U.S. government to participate in the VWP.
  • Agree to waive any right to appeal a denial of entry.

Get started with your visitor visa for entry to the United States with our team of lawyers. Contact us today to schedule an appointment with us. We are proud to serve clients in Richmond, VA, and the surrounding areas through the use of our unique international perspective.